MESA Utah Virtual Competition 2020-2021

Updated: June 25, 2021

This year MESA Utah will be hosting a virtual competition in lieu of our usual State MESA Competition and MESA Events at Physics Day.

MESA Day Trophy Winners for 2021

  • ๐Ÿ† Taylorsville High School ๐Ÿ†
  • ๐Ÿ† Bonneville Junior High School ๐Ÿ†

MESA Day Trophy Points Earned – High School:

  • Taylorsville High – 16 Points
  • Cottonwood High – 15 Points
  • Skyline High – 10 Points
  • Granger High – 6 Points
  • West High – 5.5 Points
  • Weber High – 5 Points

MESA Day Trophy Points Earned – Elementary/Middle School:

  • Bonneville Junior – 26 Points
  • Olympus Junior – 6 Points
  • Bennion Junior – 4 Points
  • Wasatch Junior – 3 Points
  • Northwest Middle – 2 Points
  • Matheson Junior – 1 Points

MESA Utah Virtual Competition Events

May – Utah Engineering Design Competition

  • Technical Presentation & Interview – High School:
    • 1st Skyline High
    • 2nd Taylorsville High
    • 3rd Cottonwood High
  • Design Poster – High School:
    • 1st Taylorsville High
    • 2nd Skyline High
    • 3rd Cottonwood High
  • Prototype Pitch – High School:
    • 1st Taylorsville High
    • 2nd Skyline High
    • 3rd Cottonwood High
  • Design Brief – High School:
    • 1st Skyline High
    • 2nd Taylorsville High
    • 3rd Cottonwood High
  • Overall Winners – High School:
    • 1st Skyline High (Qualification for NEDC)
    • 2nd Taylorsville High
    • 3rd Cottonwood High
  • Competition Rules

Note: There was insufficient junior high participation to declare any winners.

May 12 – Mousetrap Car Virtual Competition (Timed Race in Basketball Key)

  • High School Winners:
    • Granger High
    • Cottonwood High
    • Cottonwood High
  • Elementary/Junior High Winners:
    • Bonneville Junior High
    • Bonneville Junior High
    • Wasatch Junior High
  • Mousetrap Car Rules

April 5 – Tangram Race

MESA Utah Tangram Competition 2021

March 3 – Paper Rollercoaster

  • YouTube Playlist
  • Marble Rollercoaster Rules
  • High School Winners:
    • 1st Taylorsville High & Granger High
    • 2nd Skyline High & Taylorsville High
    • 3rd Cottonwood High, Weber High, & West High
  • Elementary & Junior High Winners:
    • 1st Bonneville Junior & Bonneville Junior
    • 2nd Bennion Junior & Northwest Middle
    • 3rd Bonneville Junior & Wasatch Junior

February 1 – Straw Tower (weight-bearing)

  • Rules
  • YouTube Playlist for Straw Tower
  • High School Winning Teams:
    • 1st West High
    • 2nd Taylorsville High
    • 3rd Cottonwood High
  • Elementary & Junior High Winning Teams:
    • 1st Bonneville Jr
    • 2nd Bonneville Jr
    • 3rd Matheson Jr

December 4 – Cleopatraโ€™s Barge