MESA Utah 2021-2022 Competitions

[Page updated on 05/2/2022]

Welcome

We’re pleased to announce that there will be several virtual competitions for the 2021-2022 school year. Event rules will be listed below as they become available. The State and National Engineering Design Competition rules can be found at: https://nedc-mesausa.org/nedc-overview/

Competition Calendar

  1. November: Tangram Race
  2. January 14: Marble Rollercoaster
  3. March 14: Mouse Trap Car Race
  4. April 11: Egg Drop Competition [Rules] [Score Submissions] (Due Date Updated)
  5. Utah Education Design Competition (UEDC) – Qualifier for National Event
    • April 1: Online Registration for Utah Engineering Design Competition (UEDC)
    • April 11: UEDC Design Brief due (Submit by email: mesautah@graniteschools.org) [Rules]
    • April 18: UEDC Poster due (Submit by email: mesautah@graniteschools.org) [Rules]
    • April 30: UEDC Poster Symposium, Prototype Pitch, Technical Interview (Any teams that have to travel more than 60 minutes may participate virtually.) [Rules]
      • Held at the Granite School District (tall building) at 2500 South State Street, SLC, Utah (west entrance) Room D-104; D-106 from 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
  6. May 13: Physics Day at Lagoon
    • Click the link above to see more details!
  7. May 18: Straw Tower Competition [Rules] [Score Submission]
  8. June TBD: National Engineering Design Competition [Rules]

UEDC – Utah Engineering Design Competition

1st Place Winners: (advances to National Competition NEDC)

Skyline High School – Granite School District

2nd Place Winners:

Cottonwood High School – Granite School District

Egg Drop Challenge – April 2022

Egg Drop Challenge Rules

High School Results

  • First Place πŸ₯‡
    KEARNS HIGH SCHOOL
    Leila F., Mariel B., Axel L.
    Weight: 71.9gm | Egg Survival: Yes
  • Second Place πŸ₯ˆ
    GRANGER HIGH SCHOOL
    Celia H, Keri O., Soilla S.
    Weight: 94gm | Egg Survival: Yes
  • Third Place πŸ₯‰
    TAYLORSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

    Caleb D., Kaia H., Braden T.
    Weight: 94.8gm | Egg Survival: Yes

Additional teams from NUAMES, Cyprus, Hunter, and West High also participated.

Middle School Egg Drop Winners 🍳

  • First Place πŸ₯‡
    HUNTER JUNIOR HIGH

    Lilyana D., Brain R.
    Weight: 54.7gm | Egg Survival: Yes
  • Second Place πŸ₯ˆ
    KENNEDY JUNIOR HIGH

    Vanessa C. & Team.
    Weight: 57.5gm | Egg Survival: Yes
Vanessa, Kennedy Jr. 2nd place winner with advisors: Gordana Bajraktarevic and Erin Harrison
  • Third Place πŸ₯‰
    WASATCH JUNIOR HIGH
    Anita L., Midori M., Sydney B.
    Weight: 58.19gm | Egg Survival: Yes
  • Third Place πŸ₯‰
    CHURCHILL JUNIOR HIGH
    Paige B., Isabelle P.
    Weight: 64.7gm | Egg Survival: Yes

Additional teams from Kennedy, Bonneville, Hunter, SLCSE Bryant, Valley, and Eisenhower also participated.  


Sea Perch Competition in Lehi, Utah – March 24, 2022

Final Results:

  • Master Class
    • First Place – Dolphins, Timpanogos Middle School
    • Second Place – Bob Ross’ Emo Femur, Fox Hollow Elementary
    • Third Place – WOCCA, Bonneville Jr High
    • Best Poster – Flaming Floaters, North Point
  • Rookie Class
    • First Place – Jeremy the Fifth, Larson Elementary
    • Second Place – The Aquamigos, Larson Elementary
    • Third Place – 12 BB8s, Riverview Elementary
    • Best Poster – Dolphin Warriors, North Point
  • Best Team Spirit – Sea Warriors, Riverview Elementary

Utah Underwater Robotics

utahrov.org

Bonneville Jr. High – 3rd Place Winners of the “Master Class” Advisor: Brandon Evans

🐭 Speed Mousetrap Car Competition – March 2022

  • Mousetrap Car Race Rules
  • Check back soon for the YouTube video.

High School Results

  • First Place πŸ₯‡
    Cottonwood High School
    Jessica P, German D, & Javier
    Time: 4.1 Seconds
  • Second Place πŸ₯ˆ
    Cottonwood High School
    Kaitlyn C, Hadaya S, & Diana V
    Time: 4.60 Seconds
  • Third Place πŸ₯‰
    Cottonwood High School
    Jessica P, German D, & Javier
    Time: 5.3 Seconds

Additional teams from Cottonwood, Hunter, Granger, Kearns, Taylorsville, and Skyline also participated.

Junior High School Results

  • First Place πŸ₯‡
    Wasatch Junior High

    Chloe Z, Quynhanh L, Elisa T, & Midori M
    Time: 3.4 Seconds
  • Second Place πŸ₯ˆ
    Kennedy Junior High

    Mekinnah S, Aiden N, & Keva P
    Time: 4.0 Seconds
  • Third Place πŸ₯‰
    Valley Junior
    Wesley J & Bianca H
    Time: 4.5 Seconds
Kennedy Jr. High – 2nd Place Winners
Valley Jr. High – 3rd Place Winners

Additional teams from Wasatch, Kennedy, Valley, Hunter, Churchill, Olympus, and Northwest also participated.


🎒 Marble Rollercoaster – January 2022

High School Results

  • High School First Place πŸ₯‡
    Fremont High School

    Cheyenne H, Lindley R, Sophia J, Ashton B, Luci D
    50 Points
  • High School Second Place πŸ₯ˆ
    Taylorsville High School

    Kaia H, Caleb D
    40 Points
  • High School Third Place πŸ₯‰
    Hunter High School
    Kayli L, Daniel A, Alena C, Halima M
    33 Points
  • High School Third Place πŸ₯‰
    Skyline High School
    Enzo B, Tyler L, Ruth T, Simon L
    29 Points

Note: One high-scoring high school team was disqualified for violating the posterboard base rule.
Participating schools: Cottonwood, Cyprus, Fremont, Granger, Hunter, Kearns, Skyline, Taylorsville
πŸ“Ί Scroll Down for YouTube Playlist

Middle/Elementary School Results

  • Middle School First Place πŸ₯‡
    Kennedy Junior High School

    Ken C, Evelyn S, KalieMae H, Ammon M
    48 Points
  • Middle School Second Place πŸ₯ˆ
    Churchill Junior High School

    Jackson S, Scott V, Maya J
    46 Points
  • Middle School Third Place πŸ₯‰
    Bonneville Junior High School

    Gavin W, George C, Makayla F, Miles L (Names Updated on 1/26)
    45 Points

Participating schools: Bennion, Bonneville, Churchill, Eisenhower, Hunter, Kennedy, Olympus, Roy, Sandridge, SLCSE Bryant, South Ogden
πŸ“Ί Scroll Down for YouTube Playlist

Video Playlist (90+ Videos)

Year fix on first video coming soon.

Documents


πŸ”ΊTangram Race Competition – November 2021

High School Results

  1. High School First Place πŸ₯‡
    Cottonwood High School
    Nour A., Hadya S., Diana T., & Katelyn N.
    Score: 35 Points, 5 minutes 00 seconds
  2. High School Second PlaceπŸ₯ˆ
    Taylorsville High School
    Jennifer O., Braden T., Ethan C., & Kaia H.
    Score: 35 Points, 14 minutes 15 seconds
  3. High School Third PlaceπŸ₯‰
    Cyprus High School
    Katie B., Andrea T., & Mitchel T.
    Score: 35 Points, 15 minutes 15 seconds

Teams from the following high schools also participated: Cottonwood, Cyprus, Granger, Hunter, Kearns, Roy, Skyline, SLCSE Rose Park, Taylorsville, Weber, & West

Elementary & Middle School Results

  1. Elementary/Middle First Place πŸ₯‡
    Bennion Junior High
    Kiana L., Dante H., Khotam T., and Grady N.
    27 Points, 20 minutes 00 seconds
    Submission Date/Time Tie Breaker: 11/10/21 16:37
  2. Elementary/Middle Second Place πŸ₯ˆ
    Churchill Junior High
    Cole B., Nicolas S., Eli J., & Porter M.
    27 Points, 20 minutes 00 seconds
    Submission Date/Time Tie Breaker: 11/15/21 08:44
  3. Elementary/Middle Third Place πŸ₯‰
    Olympus Junior
    Max N., Charlie N., Brady O., & Spencer M.
    27 Points, 20 minutes 00 seconds
    Submission Date/Time Tie Breaker: 11/15/21 16:08

Teams from the following elementary and middle schools also participated: Bennion Junior, Bonneville Junior, Churchill Junior, Eisenhower Junior, Glendale Middle, Hunter Junior, Kennedy Junior, Matheson Junior, Nibley Park K-8, North Ogden Junior, Olympus Junior, Roy Junior, & Sandridge Junior

Slideshow

Documents


Utah Engineering Design Competition

MESA Utah will also host the state Engineering Design Competition in April of 2022. We will be following the national competition rules. More details about how, when, and where the Engineering Design Competition will be conducted in Utah will be published at a later date.